Saturday, August 15, 2009


these would be cool if you didn't mind wearing mini-kanyes around your neck. a japanese rapper and his label put these out. i think they go for close to $200. kind of cool, but only if they were like birthday party souveniers cheap. that way if you wore it, you could just blame some random birthday party for your gear overconfidence. and be like whatever dude, it's not even real!

Thursday, August 13, 2009


lol nazis. sick

MEGASTOOPS


The megawoosh video has turned out to be a fake! If you scroll back a few days you would have seen that I posted it cause I thought it was pretty amazing. and by amazing what I mean is that I thought it was totally real. I actually got into a debate about it's authenticity with a doubtful friend. In hindsight, I tend to sound like the eternal, gulliable optimmist. Which kind of sucks because that means I'll believe that a thousand balloons really can lift a guy in a lawn chair into orbit. But, apparently, if you know how to edit an animation of a guy flying through the air flawlessly insync with some real time footage, any eternally gulliable individual will believe that shit. Including myself. I did argue that if they could put a man on the moon, then surely, someone out there could get catapulted into a distant kiddie pool.

But in the eternal words of Public Enemy, "Can't truss it." can't truss a god damn thing.

MARISA DAL SANTO INTERVIEW



this interview basically started out with a bunch of questions I had. I called Marisa up and we decided to just wing it, so all the answers are not from a tape recorder but from me speedtyping simultaneously


Dude, first of all I'm so hyped you agreed to do this!
How's living la vida broka to living la vida x games first place?


M: HAHAha, uh uh uh i mean i don't know. i'm really really bad at this. um um, it's cool.

You won a grip of money right?


M:Not having to worry about running out of money is pretty cool. I'm losing my voice it's really really annoying. Sorry if I sound like an asshole

How much money did you win?


M:I'd rather not disclose.

But everyone knows right?


M:I won 40 grand it's fucked up.

I remember reading this interview maybe in Skateboarder about the most embarassing moment for you skateboarding?


M: Oh yeah, my dad knows names of tricks and stuff one time we were at the dinner table my dad asked me how come you don't do kickflip frontslide and not kickflip backslide. which basically meant kickflip b/s boardslides

Hahahahahah!! How many kickflips do you have to compete with in a girl's contest?


M:Huh? Oh lots of kickflips , lots of feeble grinds.
actually I can't do feeble grinds. I gotta' substitute that.

The x games this year, I think that chick Alexis Sablone went out there and got second? Was that pretty random her showing up after not being around for a while?


M:I guess sort of she was at the Maloof too. She's so good, I'm super down for her.

Have you seen Pj's wonderful horrible life?


M:Yeah! That's where I remember her from her part was so good in that video.
She kickflipped the big stairs at the X games. It was like a 12 stair or something.

Damn dude, what did you do at the x games?


M:I did pretty much the same thing, nothing different, two kickflips, two front boards, and two lipslides.

That's the Dal Santo formula huh?


M:Yep. haha. maybe throw in a random krook or 5-0.

I was suprised to see you in Vice for a makeover. Pretty craze. It's no secret that girls who actually skate may lack a bit in the Maybelline department, but I've seen harsher looking chicks without skateboards. I think you're a pretty solid chick with good taste in t shirts and records, cute, AND you shred hard. So what's the big deal? Why are dudes always determined to get perfectly rad chicks all dolled up to get fucked?



M:Serious! That's what I'm saying. IT pisses me off so bad I don't even want to talk about that vice thing. It gets me so heated I don't know I just do me I just let everyone else do them. I'm not trying to be anything for anyone. Fuck, that was so gay. I don't know. I could feel it on my face, the make up and shit, it's so gross it makes me feel disgusting. why would anyone want to dress like that? its crazy. there's obviously people like that. I hate those people. put this in there. fuck the people in la in that studio and fuck negrotaco.

Wait, negrotaco?


M:Yeah! Not negrotaco as bad he bought me food and beer which was kinda cool.

I hear that he is way better in person he just translates like a fucking dickwad in print.


M:He's just one of those jackass, big brother dudes. he's in the same boat as them. its all shock value rebel stuff outta line we're crazy but like he's not a bad dude he's pretty cool.

It's funny i read on a random message board from someone out there that the article was him trying to bring to light the way chicks are percieved in skateboarding?


M: naw, i know. i agree. but do it with someone else not me. like letizia is a model do it with her you know?

I think in some weird like hipster appeal way, they thought you were more of a cliche weird skateboard chick that people would expect vice to harass. it's funny cause I know personally you don't give a shit about that magazine and could care less about being in it. but girls take off their shirts every day of the week to have that opportunity.


M: i feel like they think i wanna be a dude. thats so dumb. people think i'm a tomboy, but to me i'm pretty normal pants and a t shirt. it's not like i go out of my way to not be girly. i wake up and go.

i mean, let's face it, you'd be kind of the worst if you consciously skated with a visible g string?


M: that'd be terrible, that'd be so gross.

theres never that line either with pro hos. so it's like there's no inbetween and the world will never let there be an inbetween.


M:yeah exactly! look i'm going outside.it's nice outside. what else you got?

If it's your civil liberty to say, be a ho, do you feel duped that you spent all this time skating instead of hooking up with sketchy dudes?


M:uhhh yeahh i'm really bummeed on it i wish i kinda took a different route in life. i'm just pretty much trying to hang.

If someone offered you more than a grand to ollie the four in a bikini would you do it?


M:No. No way! Dude throwing money and shit at me. No I wouldn't. Maybe for a million. a grip.

How about a one piece?


M: That would hurt so bad that would be the worst. I'm just picturing falling how I fell that would be terrible.

Would you do it in one of those airbrushed t shirts of a toned beach bod? 'Cause I will ebay that shit for you right now.


M: Omigod! Yeah!! If I happened to be wearing that t shirt when I tried it I would but honestly I wouldn't do it either way, I have no desire to go back and land it.

What is the likeliness of you going back to Wallenberg to ollie the four?


M: I really don't want to at all.

Since I will never ollie down the four, and will never even ollie down the one, can you describe what went through your mind during this particular carcass toss?


M: It was just me evelyn and this chick and evelyn was wearing red pants and the other one was wearing pink. I think evelyn mightve tried it first. All the zero dudes were partying in the van watching people die so i just went for it. I wasn't planning on jumping down on it much, just a few tries. but i actually kinda' came close i wanted to land it at one point. i felt i think i got this so i kept jumping down it and it was a bad idea. i used elissa's board after i broke mine but she had really bad flatspots. i suck at using other peoples boards.

So what about you and elissa? like, homies or cordial teammates?


M: i love elissa she's the best.

You know how she's been the easy, questionable target for girls skateboarding for a long time even with the cliche of tomboy chicks what do you think about that being kinda parallel to what you've been dealing with?


M: she said when she was younger she was in the exact same spot. except when she was my age she didn't have villa villa cola so maybe not as many people thought she was a lesbian.

Why do you think it's so important for people to know whether a chick is a lesbian or not?


M: cause people are dumb, i don't know. i can't think of a better answer. people are stupid they're just trying to intrude on other peoples personal lives.

do you think by being a lesbian you have more control over your board?


M: probably. maybe if i became a lesbian i could tre flip i can't tre flip. i don't know.

Have you ever identified as a "sk8er chick" online?


M: hahaha 7 times. it's about to be 8 in a sec i'm about to sign on in a chat room.

I know you're a huge music fan, do you play any instruments?


M: Um, I dabble. I Could dabble I been playing a guitar I got a guitar for my tenth birthday but if you put all the time I've spent on it it would be 6 months. Me and my roommate play all the time we sort of started a band. I can kind of keep a beat on drums making noise is tight. I'm down for that whole making noise possee.

If you had a band what would you call it? And what would you play ideally?


M: I don't really know. I was in a band in jr. high we weren't real we didn't practice or play instruments except me. it was a fantasy band and we sold a million albums and we were a metal band. and we called ourselves pegasus. I was on guitar and my friend mary ann was on drums samjo on bass and i forgot who sang. actually i don't think we had a singer we were trying to find one but then we broke up.

Besides Destruction Squirrel videos, when can I expect to see a full part from you?


M: uh, don't count on it. maybe destruction squirrel six. you might not see another part from me i don't have editing equipment anymore. maybe the zero video comes out in three years i'll be a woman by then. a woman am.

so wait you've edited all your video parts?


M: yeah! i gave myself last part in the second one. i edited all those videos everybody's video parts. its kind of cool editing your own shit having the control. i didn't really expect people to see those videos anyway.

i mean it must be kind of funny from going editing your own videos to being on zero?


M: yeah haha. you should probably throw in there that my backyard is badass. there's a pool and shit not big, not a pool you could dive into. it's rad i should send you a picture of it.

Dude. totally! Alright. Um next question, will you be at the berrics anytime soon?


M: berrics? yeah me and someone that goes there a lot. you can expect me to play skate against dane brummett.

who?


M:he's from chicago he's all over the place.

wait, are you serious?


M: no! fuck that shit. i hate that thing. the park's fun but i hate that website. i know people that check it religiously. like, oh did you see that thing on the berrics? noo skatetard.

We both agree that the idea of girls skateboarding is kind of whatevz and that everyone should just skate and not care. But really, what's it like being so fucking gnarly and waking up solely to destroy yourself?


M: hahaha actually, it kind of sucks. i don't know. like i don't know. i'm always sore i'm always hurt and i can only really skate once a week it's not really that cool. i pretty much just destroyed myself completely i think i'm almost done.

bummer, what was the last thing that got you siked on skating then?


M: watching my friend thomas skate out here ( chicago) he'll just go . he'll just stick upside down primo shit its sick. he'll always get his trick, he sticks on everything he doesn't bail. he always lands the most random trick he doesn't even know how to do down a ten stair fifth try he just goes for it and im super hyped on that.

Last but not least, is blogging totally gay? But more importantly, is my blog gay?


M: haha i don't think blogging's gay its just kind of funny how it's hot shit everyone's got a blog. but i think your blog's one of the better ones. well i only look at your blog and my friend greg's blog

thanks man! whats your friends blog?


M: hairdid.blogspot.com like hairdo but in the past like did.

awesome marisa. you're the best. actually one last, last question. how exactly do you spell your full name cause everyone always spells it wrong.


M: everyone spells it wrong, i might just purposely spell it wrong.
it's m-a-r-i-s-a d-a-l and then there's a space and the s-is capitlizaed a-n-t-o

www.davidrisleygallery.com

Live from Copenhagen, Charlie Woolley, is hosting a temporary radio show out of the david risley gallery. he's been playing a lot of rad, ecclectic shit loaded with snip its of random, interesting interviews as well as current interviews from various friends, artists, and musicians. If you want a break from pandora or last.fm, check out the link to listen in instantly.

Wednesday, August 12, 2009




EMBED-Five Year Old Catches Very Large Fish

Tuesday, August 11, 2009


photo via epiclylaterd=


R.I.P.



Andy Kessler was a fucking great guy. The news of his death is a total shock. According to a majority of retellings it was because of a bee sting in Montauk. That dude lived, breathed, and bathed skateboarding/surfing. And he obviously led the life to prove it. He was the best dude always at the shop making jokes, fucking around. And as of the last year or so always showed up double parked in his surfin' safari off white van. The last time I saw him in the shop he was looking for a set up for a girl he saw shredding some park outside of the city. He was just so siked on this girl who he thought was so talented he had to get her a set up. Going back and forth between a krooked board and some other shapes, he chose some 54 classic spitfires some indys and we kept it in the back for him. I don't know if he ever got her the set up or what happened since the two weeks I haven't seen him, but at least in my few years of knowing him, he was always that rad, down ass dude looking out for other people regardless. Kessler had been through a lot, seen a lot, did a lot. The irony of passing away by an allergic reaction to a bee sting is somewhat surreal. But there is something that lends slight reassurance in the fact that he was leading his life the way he wanted to live it. Whether he was skating the autumn bowl, following waves, or giving people shit, he always did it his own way. He will be SORELY missed.

Monday, August 10, 2009

ODE TO THE 'ZINE


IT IS NO SECRET THAT THE PRINTED WORD IS DEAD, IF NOT, DYING A VERY SLOW, NEGLIGENT DEATH. ALL YOUR SECOND FAVORITE ART AND SKATEBOARDING ZINES HAVE EITHER HIT THE CAN OR ARE ON THEIR WAY. AND THIS ISN'T THE 90'S SO MAKING A ZINE IS ONLY PRACTICAL FOR A STRUGGLING ARTIST OR WRITER IF OUTSOURCING YOUR PRINTING DOESN'T DEFEAT YOUR INTEGRITY OR INTENTIONS. fortunately, there are still some that manage to get squeezed out here and there. for several, the internal mission and message at hand is a far greater stake to sacrifice than missing out on a few brunches in the meantime.THOUGH THE FLOODGATES OF INTERNET COMMUNICATION HAVE ALLOWED PEOPLE LIKE ME TO HOST A WHATEVZ BLOGSPOT, WITH UNPARALLELED ACCESSIBILITY, PICTURES ARE ALWAYS NICE TO HOLD IN YOUR HANDS; TO SHARE WITH OTHER BREATHING HUMANS. anyway, I DECIDED TO JANKILY TAKE PHOTOS OF SOME RECENT, FRIENDLY ZINES TO SHARE WITH OTHER VISUAL HUMANS.

WAY OUT IS A ZINE FROM SAN FRANCISCO, DONE BY A ONE MATT B. IT CONSISTS OF SEVERAL PENNED, INK, DRAWINGS AND SOME XEROXED COLLAGES. GETTING LOST IN SHADING, LINES, AND, DETAILS CAN LEAD TO VARIOUS PARANORMAL LANDSCAPES.







newyorkwise, JOE CUPPS MADE A PHOTO ZINE. IT'S AWESOME BUT I GUESS IT'S SO FAT THE MIDDLE SPREAD FELL OUT ON MY COPY CAUSE THE STAPLES DIDN'T GO THROUGH ENOUGH. VERY 'ZINEY OF IT TO DO THAT. BY THE WAY, MY NAME IS SPELLED WITH TWO L'S, BUT IT DOESN'T REALLY MATTER WHEN EVERYONE PRONOUNCES IT "JOLENE" ANYWAY






I LIKE THIS PHOTO BECAUSE IT IS OF SOMETHING RANDOM. IT'S LIKE WHEN YOU'VE BEEN SITTING IN A CAR FOR LIKE an hour and a half TO GO SKATE DROP IN OR SOMETHING RETARDED AND YOU'RE NOT EVEN SURE IF YOUR HANDS STILL WORK. THIS IS A PRETTY BAD PICTURE OF A PICTURE THOUGH. HIS HAND LOOKS LIKE A BLOWN UP LATEX GLOVE.



SEAHORSES ARE ROMANTIC



SO ARE MELON GRABS?




I THINK THIS IS MY FAVORITE SEQUENCE SHOT




Mannequin, was a pretty terrible movie. But god bless all the little 'zines that see the light of day.